TIC TAC WHEELS

PRIVACY POLICY - updated 30/08/20

Tic Tac Wheels cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users, and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights.

This Privacy Policy is not intended to override any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services.

If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and are opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave this website and avoid or discontinue all use of any of our Services.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at TicTacWheels@hotmail.com

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?


When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Protecting Personal Information

We use a secure server and take other measures to ensure that any information disclosed to us remains secure.

Sharing Personal Information with third parties

It is possible that we may provide your information to our service providers and associated organisations in order to fulfil your requirements. Where our service providers are based in Israel, they are contracted to comply with the same terms as dictated by UK law.
We will share your information with selected third parties, Tic Tac Wheels in the UK, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site, advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Tic Tac Wheels or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be transferred.

Why do we collect such personal information?


We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

 5.To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we communicate with your site visitors?


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer’s hard drive. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

Tic Tac Wheels uses Cookies so that we can tailor the service provided on our site to suit each individual user’s needs. The use of Cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer. We use the following cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;

  • and

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our

    website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of

    our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
    Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
    We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data- on-the-web/cookies.

     

Can I turn off cookies?

We use cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers if you agree.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and your experience of our site will be limited and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping basket and accessing your account, may not work at all.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar.

Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

 

Cookie name                                Life span                                   Purpose

svSession                                              Permanent                                  Creates activities and BI

hs                                                             Session                                                   Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_$ {Site-ID}        Session                                                  Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_$ {Site-ID}      Session                                                  Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                Persistent cookie                                      Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                        Persistent cookie                                      Security

smSession                                           Two weeks                                   Identify logged in site members

How can site visitors' withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at TicTacWheels@hotmail.com

 

Privacy policy updates


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions and your contact information

If your personal details change, or you would like to correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you that you want us to be aware of this please let us know by contacting us at: TicTacWheels@hotmail.com

    

UK Data Protection law gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You are invited to contact us at TicTacWheels@hotmail.com

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will post any notice of changes on our website and where appropriate, to you by e-mail.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.